MENU

News

2017 Coach and Referee Courses offered by Capital Football

Here is a link to the coach and referee courses provisional calendar for 2017.

http://www.capitalfootball.org.nz/clubs-overview/club-info-and-resources/

 

Term 1 Futsal 2017

TERM 1 FUTSAL 2017

JUNIORS ON SUNDAY:

Who: Under 9, Under 11 and Under 13 Junior Leagues – Sunday afternoons – 12:00-4:30 – $250.00 per team (six weeks)

When:

  • ASB Sports Centre (Kilbirnie) – 12th February – 26th March (excluding 26 February)
  • Walter Nash Centre (Hutt Valley) – 19th February – 26th March

Age Criteria: Under 9 (Players born in 2008 & 2009), Under 11 (Players born in 2006 & 2007), Under 13 (Players born in 2004 & 2005)

Grading: Teams at the ASB Sports Centre are to select whether they want to enter in the A, B or C grade of each age group during the registration process. From there teams will play the first two rounds as grading games to ensure competitive fixtures going forward.

Register: Click HERE to register for all Sunday Junior Futsal Leagues.

Places in the Capital Futsal Junior competitions are on a first in, first served basis.

 

SENIOR LEAGUES:

Open Social League at ASB Sports Centre (9 weeks) – Tuesday nights 7:00-9:30 – 14th February – 11th April | $495.00 per team

Men’s and Women’s Premier Leagues at ASB Sports Centre (6 weeks) – Wednesday nights 6.00-10.00pm – 15th February – 22nd March | $495.00 per team.

Register: Click HERE to register for all Senior Futsal Leagues.

Onslow Girls G11 team win ‘Pool A’ WU Extra Time Tournament

Report by coach “Gary Porteous”.

The girls had a great day on September 11th at the WU Girls only Extra Time Tournament – They WON Pool A for Grade 11.

They had 4 wins and a draw, the Draw was against the Onslow Burlas. They went very well together as they were from 4 difference mix grade G11 teams and had never played 5-a-side format or any of them played Girls Only previously.

20160911_144808

 The Team was made up of:

1. Maddie Porteous

2. Bella Domaneschi

3. Maia Williams

4. Anabelle Evans

5. Sarah Griffiths

6. Eva Knox

7. Elliot Brown

8. Lucy Jurke

 Certainly some very talented girls and they pulled together amazingly well.

OJFC Prizegiving results 2016

The Annual Onslow Junior Football Club Prizegiving was held on 28th August. The club would like to congratulate all certificate winners from all age groups and also the following Player of the Grade recipients:

Grade 9: Lucas Colon-Rivera

Grade 10: Tommy Juran

Grade 11: Jamie Waldash-Chan

Grade 12: Max Juran

Grade 13: Aidan Rodrigues

Grade 14: Charlie Holmes

Female Player of the Club: Amanda Parlane.

Boca Juniors, Argentina, 23 September-6 October 2016 Development Camp

12 junior players from Onslow and North Wellington JFCs will participate in eight (8) Elite Training Sessions led by Boca Juniors Academy Coaches and six (6) matches against local Academy Development Squads.

Onslow players are: Ruben Marull (Amritsars), Alex Braakhuis (Tuis), Morgan Smart (Tuis), Theo Ettema (Tuis), Noah Abbott (Tuis), Samantha Whyte (Karamus) and Sam Davie (Karamus).

The club would like to wish them the very best of luck and to have an amazing experience.

P1030525

Futsal Roadshow and Term 4 Futsal League registrations are open

Term 4 Futsal and Roadshow banner

OJFC Annual Prizegiving – Sunday 28th August

The Annual OJFC Prizegiving is being held on Sunday 28th August at

Onslow College School Hall.

Times are as follows:

G7 and G8 are at 2pm-2:45pm

G9, G10, G11 are at 3pm -3:45pm

G12, G13, G14 are at 4pm-4:45pm.

Don’t forget to bring any pairs of old football boots (washed) to donate.

See you there !

Onslow Junior Football Club Teams perform well at Wynton Rufer Tournament

OJFC placed well across all age groups at the recent Annual Wynton Rufer Tournament held in Petone.

Grade 7-Division A
1st- Onslow  Karachis

Grade 7-Division B
1st- Onslow Rajkots (Composite Team)

Grade 11 Division B
Runners up- Onslow Elloras

Grade 10- Division B
1st- Onslow Gavaskars

IMG_0974

Please visit the Tournaments page for more photos and a report from the tournament.

Nutritional Guide for young footballers

Are you interested in nutrition for your young footballer, then take a look a this website Nutritional Guide for some handy advice.

Onslow Players selected for the National Talent Centre (NTC) April Program

Onslow Junior Football Club would like to congratulate the following players who have been selected for the National Talent Centre camp which is being held in April 2016:

2002 Boys
Cameron Healy
Lachlan Patchell

2003 Boys
Liam Coleman
James Martin
Barker Carroll
Aidan Rodrigues
Max Falconer

2003 Girls
Amanda Parlane